LW NEWS

Lincoln-Way Central students participate in National Signing Day Ceremony
Thursday, May 4, 2017

On Wednesday, May 3, 2017, Knight student-athletes were honored in the Lee F. Rosenquist Auditorium at Lincoln-Way Central High School. The Signing Day Ceremony is an event that recognizes student-athletes who have committed to play a sport at the collegiate level.

Teachers, coaches, staff, friends, and family of the students were in attendance; Athletic Director Matthew Lyke presented.

“The incredible people before you are now part of a very select group,” said Lyke. “What a great day for these kids. We are extremely proud of all of you, and we are honored to be a part of the experience. You have always represented Lincoln-Way in a positive way, and it is much appreciated.”

The 24 student-athletes honored included:

• Connor Watson: Watson will attend Clarke University where he will compete in lacrosse.
• Taylor Budzinski: Budzinski will attend Colorado Christian University where he will compete in soccer.
• Courteney Barnes: Barnes will attend Hope College where she will compete in basketball.
• Matt von Holst: von Holst will attend Clarke University where he will compete in volleyball.
• Sarah Heimberg: Heimberg will attend University of St. Francis where she will compete in soccer.
• Kailie Novak: Novak will attend Illinois Wesleyan University where she will compete in soccer.
• Madison Brownrigg: Brownrigg will attend Upper Iowa University where she will compete in cross country and track and field.
• Ryan Gillooley: Gillooley will attend Coe College where he will compete in wrestling.
• Noah Upchurch: Upchurch will attend Joliet Junior College where he will compete in wrestling.
• Brittany Schultz: Schultz will attend Saint Xavier University where she will compete in softball.
• Hunter Campbell: Campbell will attend Carroll University where he will compete in football.
• Mario Rodrigues: Rodrigues will attend Eastern Illinois University where he will compete in football.
• Nico Muto: Muto will attend Illinois State University where he will compete in football.
• Sean Reyna: Reyna will attend Aurora University where he will compete in football.
• Trey Lyons: Lyons will attend Aurora University where he will compete in football.
• Mike Cepolski: Cepolski will attend Knox College where he will compete in football.
• Bobby Palermo: Palermo will attend Coe College where he will compete in football.
• Brandon Geagan: Geagan will attend Greenville College where he will compete in football.
• Jack Grove: Grove will attend St. Xavier University where he will compete in football.
• Kyle Norstrom: Norstrom will attend Joliet Junior College where he will compete in baseball.
• Jason White: White will attend Knox College where he will compete in golf.
• Cameron Pyle: Pyle will attend University of St. Francis where he will compete in golf.
• Nathan Tuskan: Tuskan will attend Benedictine University where he will compete in cross country.
• Josh Currier: Currier will attend Valparaiso University where he will compete in baseball.