LW NEWS

Lincoln-Way East Theatre Company Presents “The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee”
Tuesday, October 29, 2019

Lincoln-Way East Theatre Company presents The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, a musical comedy, on November 8-9, 2019.

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee is a hilarious tale of school-aged overachievers, their hopes, their dreams, and their angst as they compete for a slot in the National Spelling Bee. Overseen by adults still stuck in adolescence themselves, they sing their stories, utilize unique spelling techniques and learn that losing doesn’t necessarily make you a loser.

Featuring a talented cast and crew of more than 25 students, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee is sure to delight audiences. This six-time nominated Tony Award winning musical tells the story of five eccentric kids vying for 1st prize and bragging rights.

“This production is a showcase of the hard work of our students at Lincoln-Way East,” director Patrick Spreadbury notes. “One of the unique elements of this musical comedy is the use of improvisation, so every show is a little different.”

Spelling Bee would conservatively be rated ‘PG-13’ for language and subject matter, so parents should bring young children at their discretion.

Tickets are available now for $5/ea. Reserve in advance by visiting bit.ly/LWEticket. All proceeds will benefit students travelling to the Illinois High School Theatre Festival at Illinois State University in January. Join us in the Fine Arts Center at Lincoln-Way East High School in Frankfort, IL for an unforgettable evening of laughter and spelling.


Cast
CHIP TOLENTINO.........................................................................................Dillon Ruzich
LOGAINNE SCHWARZANDGRUBENNIERE ........................................Veronica Szafoni
LEAF CONEYBEAR .....................................................................................Jake Kamper
WILLIAM BARFEE ......................................................................................Casey Borden
MARCY PARK .................................................................................................Kaitlyn Lee
OLIVE OSTROVSKY ................................................................................Emma Fishman
RONA LISA PERRETTI .........................................................................Brianna Ebenroth
VICE PRINCIPAL DOUGLAS PANCH ......................................................Connor Marron
MIDGE MAHONEY ......................................................................................Rose Murphy
CARL GRUBENIEERE .......................................................................................Seth Carl
DAN SCHWARZ ...............................................................................................Sean Dore
LEAF’S MOM ..................................................................................................Olivia Ernst
LEAF’S DAD ...........................................................................................Dane Dal Bianco
MARIGOLD CONEYBEAR ..............................................................................Naomi Carl
BROOK CONEYBEAR ...............................................................................Mary Fontenot
PINECONE CONEYBEAR ..........................................................................Sammi Friend
RAISIN CONEYBEAR ..................................................................................Leyla Eames
LANDSCAPE CONEYBEAR .....................................................................Jenna Millirons
PAUL CONEYBEAR ....................................................................................Grace Vroom
OLIVE’S MOM ..............................................................................................Anna Wrobel
OLIVE’S DAD ..............................................................................................Andrew Draus

Production Staff:
Director .........................................................................................Mr. Patrick Spreadbury
Musical Director ........................................................................................Mrs. Ann Kotze
Ms. Hannah Samawi
Choreography ............................................................................Ms. Michelle Spreadbury
Veronica Szafoni
Emma Fishman
Sammi Friend
Leyla Eames
Lighting Designer ...................................................................................Mr. Tyler Dawson
Sound Designer .............................................................................................Alex Jansen
Stage Manager ...........................................................................................Emily Graham
Light Board Operator ........................................................Jaeley Banzon, Breann Nelson
Follow Spot Operator ...............................................Katherine Malcolm, Dorothy Sargent
Front of House Audio Engineers .......................................Alex Jansen, Matiana De Alba
Running Crew ..........................................................................Tyler Utt, Dominic Rickner